Blog

Zelda: An American Muse

DDC proudly announces a new original ballet based on the life and work of Zelda Sayre Fitzgerald.  Born in Montgomery, Alabama, Zelda was the muse and wife of author F. Scott Fitzgerald. She was the symbol of a generation, an accomplished writer, a talented artist, and an aspiring ballerina.  Fitzgerald’s works feature women inspired by Zelda. The new ballet, written by artistic director Linze Rickles McRae, features these fictional heroines as shadows of Zelda’s life and legacy throughout the story. Set in the roaring 1920’s, the ballet features the students of the Downtown Dance Conservatory and the Dance Artists soloists & corps de ballet. With two performances, the production will be staged May 20th at 6:00 PM and May 21st at 2:30 PM at the Wallace Hall Fine Arts Center.

Zelda: An American Muse 2017 Cast List

Zelda Sayre Fitzgerald– Parker Jarecki

Daisy Buchannon of “The Great Gatsby”– Emily Snow

Honoria of “Babylon Revisited”– Courtney Faulkner

Cecilia of “The Last Tycoon”– Maggie Ayres

Josephine of “The Basil and Josephine Stories” -Elyssa Simpson

Rosalind of “This Side of Paradise”– Olivia Tompkins

Head Flappers, Montgomery Gala Guests, Moulin Rouge Performers, New York Follies, and Paris Opera Ballet Corps de Ballet

Rebecca Ayres, Emalie Albert, Casey Rickles, Mary Margaret McCartney, Anne Roberts, Catherine Haynes, Madison Nelson, Sara Catheryne Freeman, Sydney Barkley, Savannah Williams, Annsleigh Hamm, Morgan Strain, Kate Snead, Azalea McRae

FLAPPERS (MOULINE ROUGE & NEW YORK SPEAKEASY), PARIS OPERA CORPS DE BALLET, AND GALA GUESTS)

Callie Robinson, Sarah Clayton, Abby Claire Morrison, Emma Kamran, Emma Catherine Martin, Maddi O’Barr, McCain Foster, Kate Kiani, Lindsey Cotton, Tobi Akisanya, Alyssa Floyd, Ellie Parris, Riley Collier

Can-Can Dancers & Speak Easy Waitresses

Carli Astin, Caroline Partridge, Stella Day, Ella Howard, Samantha Lacy, Emily McDaniel, Ellie Parris, Ella Tudor, Bella Wade, Isabella Colburn

Montgomery Gala Entertainment & New York Socialites

Emma Floyd, Clare Goodwin, Kloe Justice, Alena Karim, Ella Keene, Lauren Maroney, Zoe Morgan, Joanna Rayburn, Sadie Riley, Kaela Snead, Madelyn Strain, Kacey Watts

`Parisian Girls

Annie Bales, Libby Freeman, Sarah Guffey, Allison Haller, Anna Leigh Hand, Betsy Howard, Georgia Jackson, Gabby Kiani, Mallory Lacy, Romie Means, Uche Osuji, Udo Osuji, Margaret Stacy, Kylie Swinford, Claire Upton, Molly Upton, Peyton Wade, Ansley Wilborn, Rachael Wilson, Ellie Gilliland, Mary Ann Rickles

 

Downtown Dance Conservatory Lower School

Magnolia Blossoms-Imagidance 1 Monday 3:30- Tallie Beckett, Ella Edwards, Channing Estes, Josalyn Jones, Amily Grace Kendall, Harper Knowles, Nila Rameshkumar, Kambrie Womack

Daisy Chains-Imagidance 1 Tuesday 3:30- Sable Beaird, Andie Clayton Parrish, Mina Isbell, Sophie Gibbs, Kaelynn Kinard, MinLan Parris, Neely Parris

Moon Blossoms-Imagidance 1 Thursday 3:30- Leigh Barber, Karma Blevins, Ruby Glenn, Dannie Rae Harbison, Wren Harrington, Ellison Hester, Ellvie Smith, Mary Frances Walker, Dylan Barber, Amelia Sutton

Cherry Blossoms-Imagidance 1 Thursday 4:30- Berit Blevins, Emma Browning, Harper Fleming, Smith Gilmer, Amelia Green, Mae Greer, Julia Haller, Mary Elizabeth Hyatt, Maggie McGinnis, Brynlee Skaggs, Laney Claire Wigley, Alexis Wilson, Evelyn Wilson, Mary Catherine Yother

French Macaroons-Imagidance II Monday 4:30- Ava Marie Davis, Katherine DeGaetano, Caroline Frederick, Laney Fuhrman, Abby Lee, Ella Loyd, Nia Maye, Nima Maye, Mia Peck, Samiya Smith, Isla Maeve Stevens, Tessa Trammell, Lyla Weaver, Keller Wilson

Dixie Dandelions– Imagidance II Tuesday 4:30- Rynlee Benefield, Stella Boozer, Anna Kate Casey, Brilee Conaway, Alexis Croley, Reagan Hood, Isabelle Lancaster, Kinzley Brown, Miaya Myers, Evangeline Nelson, Brylee Roper, Allie Walden

Hummingbirds– Imagidance II Wednesday 3:30- Ama-Watts Alexander, Addi Jane Amos, Shelby Colegrove, Ellen Hill, MaryElla Holsombeck, Khloe Johnson, Madeline Miller, Ella Morris, Virginia Wilson, Karsten Campbell

Bathing Beauties– Monday Pre-Primary- Kamryn Carter, Amber Jacobs-Muratta, Brylee Kilgore, Willow Mays, Layla Mitchell, Addie Peppers, Alice Phillips, Amanda Smith, Pearson Smitherman, Chloe Vogel, Hayes Wheat

French Poodle Girls– Thursday Pre-Primary- Addison Bedwell, Lila Bryant, Kira Estes, Izabella Greenwood, Maleigha Lara, Briley McDuffie, Brooklyn Rogers, Sydney Shaw, Ashlyn Thomas

Phonographs– Wednesday Primary- Emma Jane Batista, Jorja Brewer, Abigail Ford, Jillian Greene, Lucy Brynn Griggs, Skye Ingram, Piper Means, Olivia Parker, Molly Reynolds

Paris School Girls– Thursday Primary- Zoe Basinger, Henley Carney, Piper Faulkner, Marie Giles, Brenley Gilley, Nora Hamilton, Aubrie Holderfield, Olivia Lipscomb, Ruth Minton, Addison Read, Madisyn Smith, EmmaLynn Summerford, Ann Elizabeth Vaughn, Natalie Wagner, Claire Wilson, Lauren Wilson, Calleigh Wood, Jamey Kelley

Paper Dolls– Monday Grade 1- Bentlie Blevins, Jade Collins, Annelise Duckworth, Ava Farley, Iris Ann Isbell, Deazjanae Jones, Ruby Jones, Olivia Kennedy, Caroline Lee, Madilyn Lumpkin, Sarah Sims, Addison Taylor, Cora Lea Wallace, Monica Wells, Eve McRae

Merry Maid Brigade– Wednesday Grade 1- Emery Cameron, Alexa Cosper, Raileigh Hardin, Marley Hughes, Lillie Justice, Darshana Lama, Avah Millican, Mia Talbot, Alice Whisenant, Memory Kay, Temperance Shaddix, Allyson Hernandez, Annelise Duckworth

Picnic Girls– Monday Grade 2- Marlena Dupree, Avery Estes, Avery Franklin, Jayda Gaddis, Claire Hand, Bella Hill, Myla Jane McGinnis, Tessa Riley, Ines Stevens, Naomi Taylor, Anabella Thapa, Mari Carmen Wendorf, Emily Wilborn

Belles of the Ball– Tuesday Grade 2- Ava Anderson, Isabella Childress, Claire Cross, Malorie Davenport, Ava Frachiseur, Mary Carleton Gilbert, Kara Holdbrooks, Brooke Jackson, Eve McRae, Lilly Ostendorf, Ruby Kate Parris, McKenzie Staton, Miranda Strain, Coley Webb

Charleston Dancers– Tuesday Grade 3- Harper Beaird, Bailee Kimbril, Gracey Lankford, Alexa Morgan, Maddie Morgan, Avery Parker, Jessica Roberg, Lorelei Sims, Madison Stover, Lauryn Swinford, Lilly Troncale, Ainsley Wade, Kiersten White, Baylor Wilborn

Montgomery Parasol Girls– Thursday Grade 3- Madison Griffin, Olivia Lane, Sarah McFarling, Ella Rodick, Alyssa Rudolph, Samantha Sarmiento, Heather Stafford, Autumn Barron

Montgomery Square Dancers– Monday Grade 4- Janie Ayres, Hannah Brown, Sayde Bryant, Emma Ford, Ella Frost, Emerald Green, Zoe Guthrie, Shannon Hayes, Ava Nicholson, Miranda Peck, Melisa Sanchez, Carleigh Lipscomb, Addison Geiger

Montgomery Square Dancers– Tuesday Grade 4- Kimberly Cornelius, Avery Early, Laney Ewing, Hannah Mayo, Zoie Menk, Ryleigh Rains, Mary Alice Todd, Alyssa Tumlin, Aleese Turner, Myra Jean Ernest

Scottie & her friends– Grade 5 Scottie Fitzgerald, daughter of Zelda– Grace Cotton

Kimberly Cornelius, Ella Dupree, Alyssa Elliott, Julie Holland, Bella Jackson, Cate Larkin, Madilyn Lockridge, Emory Loconto, Baylee Powell, Olivia Roberg, Brooklyn Bateman, Elle Sims, Anaya Stevens, Elizabeth Wilborn, Mary Reagan Higgonbotham, Anna Claire Weeks, Myra Jean Ernest

New York Hotel Bell Hops– Classical Tap & Character- Janie Ayres, Harper Beaird, Sayde Bryant, Grace Cotton, Marlena Dupree, Laney Ewing, Emerald Green, Shannon Hayes, Gracey Lankford, Cate Larkin, Eve McRae, Ava Nicholson, Melisa Sanchez, Samantha Sarmiento, Emily Wilborn

Contemporary Performances:

Lower Contemporary I- Ava Anderson, Harper Beaird, Malorie Davenport, Mary Carleton Gilbert, Brooke Jackson, Gracey Lankford, Ruby Kate Parris, Lorelei Sims, Mckenzie Staton, Madison Stover, Lauryn Swinford, Ainsley Wade, Coley Webb, Kiersten White, Eve McRae, Bailee Kimbril

Lower Contemporary II- Janie Ayres, Hannah Brown, Grace Cotton, Ella Dupree, Alyssa Elliott, Myra Jean Ernest, Emma Ford, Ella Frost, Emerald Green, Zoe Guthrie, Shannon Hayes, Cate Larkin, Emory Loconto, Ava Nicholson, Olivia Roberg, Melisa Sanchez, Elle Sims, Mary Alice Todd, Alyssa Tumlin, Carleigh Lipscomb

Upper Contemporary I- Libby Freeman, Clare Goodwin, Allison Haller, Anna Leigh Hand, Betsy Howard, Georgia Jackson, Alena Karim, Gabby Kiani, Mallory Lacy, Lauren Maroney, Romie Means, Zoe Morgan, Uche Osuji, Udo Osuji, Joanna Rayburn, Sadie Riley, Kaela Snead, Madelyn Strain, Kylie Swinford, Kacey Watts, Rachael Wilson, Ellie Gilliland

Upper Contemporary II- Sarah Clayton, Riley Collier, Lindsey Cotton, Alyssa Floyd, Tobi Akisanya, McCain Foster, Emma Kamran, Kate Kiani, Emma Catherine Martin, Abby Claire Morrison, Maddi O’Barr, Callie Robinson, Stella Day, Ella Howard, Samantha Lacy, Ella Tudor, Bella Wade, Caroline Partridge, Emily McDaniel, Carli Astin, Ellie Parris