Blog

Congratulations to DDC’s Cast of Frida!

Downtown Dance Conservatory’s

Frida!

FRIDA! PERFORMANCES

May 19 – Saturday 2 PM – ENTIRE CAST

May 19 – Saturday 7 PM  – UPPER SCHOOL ONLY

May 20 – Sunday 2PM – ENTIRE CAST

Frida KahloElyssa Simpson

Diosa de la LunaMaggie Ayres

Diosa del Sol– Emily Snow

Soloists & Demi-Soloists – Sydney Barkley, Anne Roberts, Morgan Strain, Mary Margaret McCartney, Rebecca Ayres, Azalea McRae, Catherine Haynes, Casey Rickles, Annsleigh Hamm, Emalie Albert, Sara Catheryne Freeman

Madison Nelson, Kate Snead, Kelsey Durham, Tobi Akisanya, Sarah Clayton, Lindsey Cotton, Alyssa Floyd, McCain Foster, Emma Kamran, Kate Kiani, Emma Martin, Abby Claire Morrison, Maddi O’Barr, Callie Robinson

Corps de Ballet 1– Emily McDaniel, Ellie Parris, Samantha Lacy, Caroline Partridge, Stella Day, Carli Astin, Bella Wade, Ella Howard, Ella Tudor

Corps de Ballet 2– Annie Bales, Libby Freeman, Zoe Morgan, Sadie Riley, Joanna Rayburn, Kaela Snead, Madelyn Strain, Kacey Watts, Emma Floyd, Alena Karim, Lauren Maroney, Ella Keene, Kloe Justice, Clare Goodwin

Corps de Ballet 3– Betsy Howard, Gabby Kiani, Mallory Lacy, Romie Means, Uche Osuji, Joanna Rayburn, Margaret Stacey, Peyton Wade, Ansley Wilborn, Rachael Wilson, Mary Ann Rickles, Sarah Guffey, Allison Haller, Kylie Swinford

Corps de Ballet 4– Grace Cotton, Cate Larkin, Ella Dupree, Brooklyn Bateman, Abigail Brock, McKenzley Hulsey, Georgia Jackson, Emory Loconto, Baylee Powell, Samantha Preston, Olivia Roberg, Udo Osuji, Kylie Swinford

Upper Contemporary I- Grace Cotton, Cate Larkin, Abigail Brock, McKenzley Hulsey, Georgia  Jackson, Emory Loconto, Baylee Powell, Samantha Preston, Olivia Roberg, Udo Osuji, Kylie Swinford, Betsy Howard, Mallory Lacy, Romie Means, Peyton Wade, Ansley Wilborn, Mary Ann Rickles

Upper Contemporary II– Emily McDaniel, Ellie Parris, Samantha Lacy, Caroline Partridge, Stella Day, Bella Wade, Ella Howard, Ella Tudor, Libby Freeman, Zoe Morgan,  Joanna Rayburn, Kaela Snead, Madelyn Strain, Kacey Watts, Emma Floyd, Alena Karim, Lauren Maroney, Clare Goodwin

Lower School Cast

Spanish Peasant Girls– Tuesday Grade 6- Rania Chandra, Kimberly Cornelius, Alyssa Elliott, Myra Jean Ernest, Amiyah Hardy, Hannah Mayo, Ryleigh Rains, Elle Sims, Anaya Stevens, Mary Alice Todd

Black Cats– Monday Grade 5- Harper Beaird, Janie Ayres, Hannah Brown, Sayde Bryant, Jayla Daughtry, Avery Early, Myra Jean Ernest, Laney Ewing, Emma Ford, Ella Frost, Emerald Green, Shannon Hayes, Carleigh Lipscomb, Ava Nicholson, Melisa Sanchez, Mary Alice Todd, Alyssa Tumlin

Spanish Castanets– Monday Grade 4- Madison Griffin, Bailee Kimbril, Gracey Lankford, Alex Morgan, Avery Parker, Samantha Sarmiento, Kailynn Phipps, Heather Stafford, Madison Stover, Lauryn Swinford, Lilly Troncale, Ainsley Wade, Kiersten White, Baylor Wilborn, Alex Mitchell, Jessica Roberg, Sarah Jones

Maypole Dancers– Tuesday Grade 3- Isabella Childress, Marlena Dupree, Avery Estes, Ava Frachiseur, Mary Carleton Gilbert, Claire Hand, Kara Holdbrooks, Brook Jackson, Sarah Grace Laughlin, Lilly Ostendorf, McKenzie Staton, Miranda Strain, Coley Webb, Bella White, Emily Wilborn, Eve McRae

Peacocks– Thursday Grade 3- Ava Anderson, Jayda Gaddis, Bella Hill, Myla Jane McGinnis, Ruby Kate Parris, Naomi Taylor, Hannah Mayhall, Madelyn Wilkins

Las Calaveras– Monday Grade 2- Emery Cameron, Ava Campbell, Raileigh Hardin, Madelyn Hyatt, Iris Ann Isbell, Lillie Justice, Caroline Lee, Maggie Moon, Emmalynn Summerford, Mia Talbot, Kensie Williamson, Eve McRae

Fiesta Girls– Tuesday Grade 2- Bentlie Blevins, Jade Collins, Alexa Cosper, Ava Farley, Emma Hammet, Ruby Jones, Darshana Lama, Madilyn Lumpkin, Avah Millican, Sarah Sims, Addison Taylor, Alice Whisenant

Ribbon Marias– Monday Grade 1- Zoe Basinger, Harmony Cline, Mia Daugherty, Eden Dempsey, Marie Giles, Aubrie Holderfield, Brylee Kilgore, Olivia Lipscomb, Layla Mitchell, Aubrey Kate Newton, Addison Read, Alaina Seabrooke, Amanda Smith, Madisyn Smith, Natalie Wagner, Claire Wilson, Lauren Wilson

Village Folk Dancers– Wednesday Grade1- Emma Jane Batista, Jorja Brewer, Abigail Ford, Jillian Green, Lucy Brynn Griggs, Nora Hamilton, Emma Hart, Jamey Kelley, Olivia Parker, Addie Peppers, Molly Reynolds, Isla Stevens, Avaya Stewart, Ann Elizabeth Vaughn, Margaret Collier Wilborn, Calleigh Wood

Coyocan Courtyard Dancers– Wednesday Primary- Ama-Watts Alexander, Addison Bedwell, Amber Jacobs-Muratta, Leah Jaggears, Khloe Johnson, Madeline Miller, Ella Morris, Kendall Nailer, Alice Phillips, Sydney Shaw, Samiya Smith, Ashlyn Thomas, Tessa Trammell, Chloe Vogel

Butterflies– Thursday Primary- Stella Boozer, Kamryn Carter, Brilee Conaway, Alexis Croley, Reagan Hood, Isabelle Lancaster, Ella Loyd, Miaya Meyers, Evangeline Nelson, Brooklyn Rogers, Pearson Smitherman, Allie Walden, Lyla Weaver

Ragdolls– Monday Pre-Primary- Addi Amos, Anna Kate Casey, Shelby Colegrove, Ava Marie Davis, Katherine Degaetano, Laney Fuhrman, Ellen Hill, Abby Lee, Nia Maye, Nima Maye, Brylee Roper, Evelyn Wilson, Keller Wilson, Virginia Wilson

 

Lower School Tap & Contemporary

Flamenco Dancers– Tap II- Janie Ayres, Harper Beaird, Hannah Brown, Sayde Bryant, Marlena Dupree, Laney Ewing, Emma Ford, Emerald Green, Shannon Hayes, Sarah Jones, Gracey Lankford, Carleigh Lipscomb, Ava Nicholson, Lilly Ostendorf, Melisa Sanchez, Samantha Sarmiento

Pickpockets– Tap I- Emery Cameron, Isabella Childress, Jade Collins, Alexa Cosper, Avery Estes, Jayda Gaddis, Mary Carleton Gilbert, Brooke Jackson, Ruby Jones, Lillie Justice, Avah Millican, Ruby Kate Parris, McKenzie Staton, Miranda Strain, Mia Talbot, Addison Taylor, Naomi Taylor, Alice Whisenant, Eve McRae

Jaguars– Lower Contemporary II- Janie Ayres, Harper Beaird, Hannah Brown, Kimberly Cornelius, Alyssa Elliott, Myra Jean Ernest, Emma Ford, Ella Frost, Emerald Green, Shannon Hayes, Bailee Kimbril, Gracey Lankford, Carleigh Lipscomb, Ava Nicholson, Avery Parker, Jessica Roberg, Heather Stafford, Lauryn Swinford, Mary Alice Todd, Lilly Troncale, Alyssa Tumlin, Ainsley Wade, Kiersten White

Frida-litas– Lower Contemporary I- Ava Anderson, Bentlie Blevins, Avery Estes, Ava Frachiseur, Mary Carleton Gilbert, Bella Hill, Brooke Jackson, Sarah Grace Laughlin, Caroline Lee, Madilyn Lumpkin, Myla Jane McGinnis, Eve McRae, Ruby Kate Parris, Miranda Strain, Emmalynn Summerford, Coley Webb, Emily Wilborn

 

Imagidance Cast

Sun Iguanas– Monday Imagidance II- Rhiannon Attaway, Sable Beaird, Lakyn Jae Black, Eliana Dempsey, Ryleigh Gewalt, Alexi Hunt, Mary Elizabeth Hyatt, Kaelynn Kinard, Zoe Kinney, Kambri Womack

Frida’s Roses– Tuesday Imagidance II- Molly Amberson, Dylan Barber, Leigh Barber, Berit Blevins, Andie Clayton Parrish, Channing Estes, Ruby Glenn, Amelia Green, Julia Haller, Maggie McGinnis, MinLan Parris, Neely Parris, Tatum Coley, Eleanor Simmons, Ellvie Smith, Mary Frances Walker, Mary Catherine Yother

Hibiscus Tea– Wednesday Imagidance II- Tallie Beckett, Emma Browning, Ella Edwards, Smith Gilmer, Mae Greer, Ellison Hester, Amily Kendall, Nila Rameshkumar, Brynlee Skaggs, Amelia Sutton, Katelyn Uy, Laney Claire Wigley

Marigolds– Monday Imagidance I- Catherine Chandler, Naira Chandra,  Josie Mae Lankford, Parker Medders, Peyton Wright

Birds of Paradise– Tuesday Imagidance I- Ellis Cate Adcock, Crimson Bullington, Asher Collins, Elyse Ganshaw, Miller Gilbert, Violet Glenn, Charlie Goforth, Rowan O’Clair, Frances Robinson, Reese Shirley, Ruby Walker

Macaws– Thursday Imagidance I- Avery Barrett, Aubrey Roberson, Annabelle Martin, Mia McClain, Cordelia Hayes

Chinchillas– Thursday Imagidance I- Lilly Murray, Charlotte Bailey, Clara Byers, Hallie Ford, Zoe Ford, Ellie Gilliland, Taylor Holland, Mallory Hood, Sadie Grace Landrum, Layla Marbut, Lilly Tidwell